|Chemical Name||Benzyl salicylate|
|Appearance||colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid to solid|
|Melting point||22.00 to 25.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg|
|Flash point||> 212.00 °F. TCC|
|Boiling point||208.00 °C. @ 26.00 mm Hg|
|Density||1.176 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)|
|Storage||store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light|
Benzyl salicylate is a fragrance found naturally occurring in carnations and in certain members of the primrose family.
Benzyl salicylate is used as fixer in perfumery and sunscreen preparations. As a (weak) perfume sensitizer, it has to be listed by name in cosmetic preparations in the EU.
Contact us for Benzyl salicylate MSDS -Material Safety Data Sheet and Benzyl salicylate CAS 118-58-1 COA-Certificate of Analysis, Product Data Sheet – in PDF Document.