|Chemical Name||Glycolic acid|
|Melting point||75-80 °C(lit.)|
|Flash point||157 °C|
|Boiling point||112 °C|
|Density||1.25 g/mL at 25 °C|
Glycolic acid is the smallest alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). It is mainly supplemented to various skin-care products to improve the skin’s appearance and texture. It can also reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, and hyperpigmentation.
In textile industry, it can be used as a dyeing and tanning agent. It can also be used as a flavoring agent in food processing, and as a skin care agent in the pharmaceutical industry. It can also be added into emulsion polymers, solvents and ink additives to improve flow properties and impart gloss. Moreover, it is a useful intermediate for organic synthesis including oxidative-reduction, esterification and long chain polymerization.
Contact us for Glycolic acid MSDS -Material Safety Data Sheet and Glycolic acid CAS 79-14-1 COA-Certificate of Analysis, Product Data Sheet – in PDF Document.
RIDADR: UN 3265 8/PG 3
|Other Products||CAS Number|